Ballots set in local elections
by Gary Hanner
Jul 18, 2012 | 3459 views |  0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Qualifying for municipal elections throughout St. Clair County is over.
 
Qualifying began July 3 and ended July 17. Every municipality in St. Clair County will hold races involving mayors and councils. 
 
Also, the Pell City Board of Education will have five board member seats up for grabs. 
 
Listed below are the men and women who have qualified for next month’s elections.
 
Municipal elections are set for Aug. 28 with the run-off date set for Oct. 9, if necessary.
 
Newly elected officials will take office the first Monday in November.
 
Argo
Mayor — Incumbent Paul Jennings and Hudson Harris.
 
Place 1 — Betty Bradley.
 
Place 2 — Incumbent George Howell, Scott M. Como and Rex Howard.
 
Place 3 — Incumbent Steve Medori, Jeff Fore and W.D. (Bill) Rutledge.
 
Place 4 — Incumbent Herschel Phillips.
 
Place 5 — Incumbent William L. (Bill) Leake and Ann Brown.
 
Ashville
Mayor  — Incumbent Robert McKay and Mike Sheffield.
 
Place 1 — Incumbent David Thompson.
 
Place 2 — Cliff Roberts, Edward Roscoe Lane, Jalene Peaspanen and Charles A. Tipton.
 
Place 3 — Howard Smith, Adam Abernathy, Timothy W. Richardson, and Benjamin (Tiny) Bothwell.
 
Place 4 — Incumbent Willie B. Turner and Derrick Mostella.
 
Place 5 — Incumbent Charles Williams and Gayle McKay.
 
Leeds
Mayor — Incumbent Eric Patterson, James “Jim” Atkinson, Johnny R. Kile and David Miller. 
 
District 1 — Incumbent Kenneth Washington and Toney Abernathy.
 
District 2 — Incumbent Ross Bartee and Eric G. Turner.
 
District 3 — Incumbent Susan W. Carswell and Johnny G. Dutton.
 
District 4 — Incumbent Charlotte Earnest, Craig Wadsworth and Kelly Washburn.
 
District 5 — David Crabb, Gerald W. Clayton, Jack Courson, Dallas White and Devoris Roscha Ragland.
 
Margaret
Mayor — Incumbent Jeff Wilson and Isaac Howard.
 
District 1 — Incumbent James Chapman and Yvonne Gann.
 
District 2 — Incumbent Charles Hicks and John Studdard.
 
District 3 — Incumbent Daryl McIntyre.
 
District 4 — Incumbent Stephen Perry.
 
District 5 — Incumbent Bonnie Voss and Jonathan Ray.
 
Moody
Mayor — Incumbent Joe Lee and Fred Moody.
 
Place 1 — Incumbent Linda Crowe.
 
Place 2 — Incumbent Lynn Taylor.
 
Place 3 — Incumbent Phillip Deason.
 
Place 4 — Larry Golden and Jeffrey Green.
 
Place 5 — Ricky Parker.
 
Odenville
Mayor — Incumbent Rodney (Buck) Christian.
 
Place 1 — Incumbent Ed Brasher.
 
Place 2 — Incumbent Jeff Foreman and Rita Buchanan.
 
Place 3 — Incumbent Jimmy Bailey.
 
Place 4 — Incumbent Brenda Riddle.
 
Place 5 — Incumbent Don Smith and John Boshell.
 
Pell City
Mayor — Ren Wheeler, Adam Stocks, and Joe Funderburg.
 
District 1 — Terry Lee, Jay Jenkins and Deborah Howard.
 
District 2 — Incumbent James McGowan and Byron Gover.
 
District 3 — Incumbent Dot Wood and Richard M. Nixon.
 
District 4 — Wallace Bromberg, Greg Jacobik, and Sharon Thomas.
 
District 5 — Philip Roberson, Kyle Barrentine, and Terry Templin.
 
Pell City Board of Education 
District 1 — Brittney Smith and Joe Sawyer III.
 
District 2 — Incumbent Cecil Fomby.
 
District 3 — Laurie Mize Henderson.
 
District 4 — Incumbent Tammie Williams.
 
District 5 — Incumbent Norman Wilder and Jeff Jones.
 
Ragland
Mayor — Incumbent Lanis White and Gregory L. Estes.
 
District 1 — Incumbent Carlton Byers
 
District 2 — Incumbent Edna Daffron.
 
District 3  — Incumbent Richard Bunt.
 
District 4 — Johnny Phillips and Tim McKinney.
 
District 5 — Leeann Coker Ford.
 
Riverside
Mayor — Incumbent Rusty Jessup and David Wright.
 
District 1 — Incumbent Jimmy Hollander.
 
District 2 — Incumbent Rachelle Painter and Frank Riddle.
 
District 3 — Incumbent Bill Cantley.
 
District 4 — Johnny Osborn.
 
District 5 — Incumbent Kenny Womack.
 
Springville
Mayor — Incumbent Butch Isley.
 
District 1 — Incumbent Herbert Toles and Ronnie Newsome.
 
District 2 — Incumbent Hugh Marlin.
 
District 3 — Incumbent Wayne Tucker.
 
District 4 — Incumbent Katrina Hennings.
 
District 5 — Chip Martin.
 
District 6— Incumbent David Jones.
 
District 7 — Larry Jones.
 
Steele
Mayor — John D. Wilcox and Terry Wicks.
 
Place 1 — Ron Knight and Richard A. Reynolds.
 
Place 2 — Incumbent J. Wayne Smith and Kathy A. Rhodes.
 
Place 3 — Incumbent Roger Adams and Charles Simmons.
 
Place 4 — Incumbent Robert Barnes and Joseph Hutchins.
 
Place 5 — Incumbent Jody Free, Henry Whisenant Sr., Ronald Dorough, Jonathan Garrard and Bill Payne.

Post Your Stuff